Championship Show 2005

Results & Critique

Judge - Mrs Jan Wood (Ardencote)

General Comments

Thank you exhibitors for such a super entry and turning out on such a dreadful day, I really enjoyed the honour of judging the ESSC Championship Show and was so delighted by the quality of the majority of exhibits. I feel that the breed has really improved in the last decade and all credit must go to the dedicated breeders that have become custodians of this lovely breed. Gone are the upright shoulders with no upper arm, amber eyes and very tall dogs, suspect teeth could be counted on one hand, size and movement has improved greatly. To be able to chose from so many good exhibits rather than looking for the least faults was a joy in the majority of classes. If I have to be critical, and this is a critique, one thing that I think still does need some work is feet; perhaps the floor did not help exhibits but some feet did seem rather large and too spread - Jan Wood (Judge)

 
Minor Puppy Dog -4 Entries (1 Absent)
First Second Third
Kingsheath Batista Alanea Oliver Twist Molahatchie Lone Ranger
Miss B M Wright Mrs A Tattersall Mrs K Hobart
MPD 4 (1) 1 Wright's Kingsheath Batista promising b/w just 6 months old, good through head, eye, expression, reach of neck, shoulder placement, bone and coat, correct rear assembly, still very baby on the move. PBD 2 Tattersall's Alanea Oliver Twist another nice youngster, I just preferred the racier lines of the winner. 3 Hobart's Molahatchie Lone Ranger.
Puppy Dog - 2 Entries (1 Absent)
First
Mompesson News Flash
Mr & Mrs R Jackson
PD 2 (1) 1 Jackson's Mompesson News Flash lovely head eye and expression, good front assembly, body, quarters and tail set, need to settle and tighten on the move.
 
Junior Dog - 7 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Trimere Trademark Roandew Dez Diddit Roqfolly Pinball Wizard
Mrs C Corbett Mr J C Palmer Mr G H Lawler
JD 7 (2) 1 Corbett's Trimere Trademark and what a good trademark he makes, lovely all through just needing time to complete the picture. 2 Palmer's Roandew Dez Diddit another very promising young man, close up to the winner, good head, neck, shoulder and upper arm, enough body for age, not quite as positive in movement yet as winner.3 Lawler's Roqfolly Pinball Wizard.
 
Special Yearling Dog - 7Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Calvdale Call off the Search JW Graftonbury Sirius Roqfolly Pinball Wizard
Mr A Chandler Messrs Fennell & Miller Mr G H Lawler
YD 7 (3) 1 Chandler's Calvdale Call of the Search quality head with good eye, nice reach of neck with correct shoulder placement, body and bone, strong quarters which he used to his advantage on the move, well presented. 2 Fennell & Miller's Graftonbury Sirius stronger in head than class winner with good dark eye, correct shoulder and upper arm, good topline, not wearing his best coat today, moved well. 3 Lawler's R Pinball Wizard.
 
Maiden Dog - 1 Entries (0 Absent)
First
Ketsby Krusader at Berina
Mr & Mrs R Pattenden
MD 1 Pattenden's Ketsby Krusader at Berina nice young dog good through head, eye colour ear set, neck, shoulder placement, body and quarters, standing on correct type of feet. Moved much better than he had in earlier class.
 
Novice Dog - 2 Entries (0 Absent)
First Second
Roandew Dez Diddit Ketsby Krusader at Berina
Mr J Palmer Mr & Mrs R W Pattenden
ND 2 1 Palmer's R Dez Diddit. 2 Pattenden's K Krusader at B. (see above)
 
Undergraduate Dog - 3 Entries (0 Absent)
First Second Third
Roandew Dez Diddit Ketsby Krusader at Berina Fendley the Highlander
Mr J Palmer Mr & Mrs R W Pattenden Mr D A Gomm

UGD 3 1 Palmer's R Dez Diddit. 2 Pattenden's K Krusader at B. 3 Gomm's Fendley the Highlander.

 
Graduate Dog - 2 Entries - (0 Absent)
First Second
Clentonian Masterpiece Cherimore Price of Thieves
Mrs J Reynolds Miss L Baillie
GD 2 1 Reynolds' Clentonian Masterpiece upstanding l/w who was a joy to watch moving round the ring, good through head, neck, shoulder, upper arm, bone, feet, rib and length, very powerful quarters with well developed second thigh. 2 Baillie's Cherimore Prince of Thieves built on different lines to the winner and lost out to him on movement.
 
Post Graduate Dog - 5 Entries (0 Absent)
First Second Third
Alanea Discovery Sarzeau Mr Bumble Graftonbury Quantum Leap
Mrs A Tattersall Mr & Mrs J Rooke Messrs Fennell & Miller
PGD 5 1 Tattersall's Alanea Discovery good head with lovely dark eye and typical Springer expression, good front assembly, size, bone and tailset, strong quarters with good second thigh, moved with correct drive and reach. 2 Rooke's Sarzeau Mr Bumble good for size and balance, lovely dark eye, good side movement was slightly spoiled by gay tail. 3 Harris' Graftonbury Quantum Leap.
 
Mid Limit Dog - 4 Entries (1 Absent)
First Second Third
Cherimore Angelino Fenaybrook from a Distance Ternspringer Paperwhites Prickle Pear
Mrs M Scanlan Mr J & Mrs P Guy Mrs L Hipgrave
MLD 4 (1) Scanlan's Cherimore Angelino lovely type, good through head, eye, neck, shoulder body and bone, strong quarters with correct tailset, moved well in profile. 2 Guy's Fenaybrook from a Distance different type with dark eye and all of the essentials in construction, little loose in movement. 3 Hipgrave's Ternspringer Paperwhite's Pickle Pear.
 
Limit Dog - 13 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Petranella Perfick JW Graftonbury Fifth Avenue JW Mompesson High Stakes
Ms C Savell Messrs Fennell & Miller Mr & Mrs R Jackson
LD 13 (2) 1 Savell's Petranella Perfick classic type, correct size, head, eye and expression, good reach of neck which flowed into well laid shoulders with correct upper arm length, just enough body and bone, good feet, strong quarters with correct tailset, moved well with correct gait. RDCC. 2 Fennell & Miller's Graftonbury Fifthavenue close up to the winner and could change places another day, just a tad bigger and eye not quite as appealing. 3 Jackson's Mompesson High Stakes.
 
Open Dog - 8 Entries (1 Absent)
First Second Third
Sh Ch Mompesson Royal Destiny Sh Ch Trimere Trading Places with Sheledams Sh Ch Calvdale Softly Softly
Mr & Mrs R Jackson Mr & Mrs D Hales Miss A Calvert
OD 8 (1) What a super class this was, the first four dogs could easily change places another day. 1 Jackson's Sh Ch Mompesson Royal Destiny this dog commanded the ring from the minute he entered it, flowed round with that wonderful action so typical of the breed, so sound and good all through, correct size, lovely head and expression he simply had to have the DCC. 2 Hales' Sh Ch Trimere Trading Places with Sheledams another lovely dog who so nearly traded places with the winner, quality all through, correct type and movement, I just felt that the winner had the edge on maturity. 3 Calvert's Sh Ch Calvdale Softly Softly.
 
Veteran Dog - 4 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second
Larbreck Heartbreaker at Feorlig JW Cleavehill Urban Culture of Cherisym
Mr & Mrs D Miller Messrs Richardson & Terry Richardson
VD 4 (2) 1Larbreck Heartbreaker at Feorlig JW 7 yr old dog of correct size, good head, front assembly, body and quarters, moved well in profile. 2 Richardson & Terry-Richardson's Cleavehill Urban Culture of Cherishym 7 yr old b/w built on different lines, fair all through, moved well.
 
Field Trial Dog - 0 Entries (0 Absent)
 
Special Open (Qualified) Dog - 0Entries
 
Jimmy Cudworth Memorial Stakes Open Dog - 4 Entries (0 Absent)
First Second Third
Canouan Viking Flagship JW Swed Ch Backa Tinkebell Atlas Bell Syferspring Stinger
Mr & Mrs K M Grant Ms F Glendinning Mr & Mrs K Clark
JIMMY CUDWORTH MEMORIAL STAKES D 4 1 Grant's Canouan Viking Flagship b/w with good head, eye and expression, correct reach of neck, shoulder and upper arm, bone, feet, topline and tailset. Good coat, quarters and bend of stifle, moved well. 2 Glendinning's Swed. Ch. Backa Tinkerbell Atlas-Bell (imp Swe) good for size and super dark liver coat, pleasing head, nice all through. 3 Clark's Syferspring Stinger.
 
KC Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog - 3 Entries (1 Absent)
First Second
Ternspringer Paperwhites Prickle Pear Cleavehill Urban Culture of Cherisym
Mrs L Hipgrave Messrs Richardson & Terry Richardson
GOOD CITIZEN DOG SCHEME D 3 (1) Hipgrave's T Paperwhite's Prickle Pear B/W neck, shoulder and upper arm good, fair balance, moved well in profile. 2 Richardson & Terry-Richardson's C Urban Culture to C.
 
MAJOR AWARDS - DOGS
Dog CC Sh Ch Mompesson Royal Destiny
Reserve Dog CC Petranella Perfick JW
Best Puppy Dog Kingsheath Batista
 
 
Minor Puppy Bitch - 9 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Alanea Wings of Hope Alanea on Silent Wings Petranella Tickled Purple
Miss A E Ison Mrs A Tattersall Ms C Savell
MPB 9 (3) 1 Ison's Alenea Wings of Hope l/w, nice type with good head and eye shape, correct through neck, shoulder, upper arm and quarters, enough body for a baby, moved well for her age. 2 Tattersall's Alanea on Silent Wings b/w litter sister to class winner and could change places another day, all same remarks apply just a tad bigger than her sister but there is time for that to level out. 3 Savell's Petranella Tickled Purple.
 
Puppy Bitch - 8 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Trimere True Splender at Abbymas Honeybourne Trimere True Sensation Canouan Howizthat
Ms B Fryer Mrs A Corbett Mr & Mrs K M Grant
PB 8 (2) 1 Fryer's Trimere True Splender at Abbymas Honeybourne very feminine l/w tri, good for size, head, neck and front assembly, body, bone and feet, supper coat and condition, moved well for age. 2 Corbett's True Sensation l/w sister to winner with all of her attributes just playing hard to handle today. 3 Grant's Canouan Howizat.
 
Junior Bitch - 10 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Elimvek Early Promise Polygram Destinys Child Roandew Daisy Dunnit
Mrs B Ganarin Mrs S A Turk Mr J Palmer
JB 10 (3) 1 Ganarin's Elimvek Early Promise lovely type, good all through from her classic head to her well set tail, moved as an ESS should. One I shall watch out for. 2 Turk's Polygram Destiny's Child close up to winner another with all of the essentials, should have a bright future. 3 Palmer's Roandew Daisy Dunnit.
 
Yearling Bitch - 10 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Elimvek Early Promise Calvdale Testimony of Meadowdale JW Roandew Daisy Dunnit
Mrs B Ganarin Mr & Mrs S Eyeington Mr J Palmer
YB 10 (3) 1 Ganarin's E Early Promise. 2 Eyeington's Calvdale Testimony of Meadowdale another quality bitch, close up to the winner just not quite as good in head for me. 3 Lockett's Strathnaver Northern Bound of Fayemm.
 
Maiden Bitch - 10 Entries (4 Absent)
First Second Third
Plaiglen Starmaker Polygrams Destinys Child Roandew Daisy Dunnit
Ms F Glendinning Mrs S A Turk Mr J Palmer
MB 10 (4) 1 Glendinning's Plaigen Starmaker feminine bitch, correct size, super dark liver coat, good head, eye and expression, good reach of neck flowing into correct shoulders, enough body for age, good strong quarters with correct tail set, moved well. 2 Turk's P Destiny's Child. 3 Palmer's Roandew Daisy Dunnit.
 
Novice Bitch - 10 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Polygrams Destinys Child Roandew Daisy Dunnit Trimere True Splender at Abbymas Honeybourne
Mrs S A Turk Mr J Palmer Ms B Fryer
NB 10 (3) 1 Turk's P Destiny's Child. 2 Palmer's Roandew Daisy Dunnit quality bitch good all through, only just out of puppy and giving away age to all that beat her, must have a bright future. 3 Fryer's T True Splender at A H.
 
Undergraduate Bitch - 8 Entries (0 Absent)
First Second Third
Graftonbury Cassiopeia Roandew Daisy Dunnit Strathnaver Northern Bound for Fayemm
Messrs Fennell & Miller Mr J Palmer Mr & Mrs E W Lockett
UGB 8 1 Fennell & Miller's Graftonbury Cassiopeia good head with dark eye and lovely expression, good through front assembly, bone, body and quarters, well developed second thigh. 2 Palmer's R Daisy Dunnit. 3 Lockett's S Northern Bound of F.
 
Graduate Bitch -5 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Berrybark Star in the East Parcroft Pretty Woman at Lyndberry Baldragon Beyonce at Cherishym
Mr & Mrs A Barker Mr & Mrs J Warbrick Messrs Richardson & Terry Richardson
GB 3 (2) 1 Barker's Berrybark Star in the East l/w nice size, good head and eye, bone and feet, presented in excellent condition. 2 Warbrick's Parcroft Pretty Woman at Lyndberry nice head with dark eye, nice outline, shoulder and upper arm, bend of stifle, bone and feet. 3 Richardson & Terry-Richardson's Baldragon Beyonce to Cherishym.
 
Post Graduate Bitch - 8 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Petranella Tickle Me Fancy Eastriding Armani Cleantonian Teasel Twist to Dalspa
Ms C Savell Mrs K Jenkinson Mr & Mrs K Williams
.PGB 8 (3) 1 Savell's Petranella Tickle Me Fancy correct size, good head, eye and expression, good reach of neck and front assembly, correct bone and feet, good through body, tail set and quarters, moved with drive and reach. 2 Jenkinson's Eastriding Armani very close up to winner, another with lovely head eye and expression, good all through and moved well. 3 Williams' Clentonian Teasel Twist to Dalspa.
 
Mid Limit Bitch - 6 Entries (2 Absent)
First Second Third
Cleantonian Teasel Twist to Dalspa Ternspringer Pretty Paper Tryhard Yorkshire Princess for Cherishym
Mr & Mrs K Williams Mrs L Hipgrave Messrs Richardson & Terry Richardson
MLB 6 (2) 1 Williams' Clentonian Teasel Twist to D really nice sort of bitch, good all through and moved out well when she would but unfortunately not happy and playing hard to handle. 2 Hipgrave's Ternspringer Pretty Paper nice head and eye, good through neck and lay of shoulder, correct bone. 3 Richardson & Terry-Richardson's Tryhard Yorkshire Princess for Cherishym.
 
Limit Bitch - 13 Entries (5 Absent)
First Second Third
Eastriding Morgan at Tralay Trimere True Destiny Petranella Count Me In
Mr & Mrs J Hay Mrs A Corbett Ms C Savell
.LB 13 (5) Three quality bitches headed this excellent class, all a lovely type, correct all through and moving out well, it was hard to chose between them. 1 Hay's Eastriding Morgan at Tralay. 2 Corbett's Trimere True Destiny. 3 Savell's Petranella Count Me In.
 
Open Bitch - 7 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Sh Ch Cepen Country Classic Roandrew Xtravaganza Sh Ch Calvdale Claire Blake JW
Mr & Mrs K Payne Mr J Palmer Ms A Calvert
OB 7 (3) Things simply get better, another wonderful class of lovely bitches. 1 Payne's Sh Ch Cepen Country Classic and classic she is, super type, quality all through, lovely head, eye and melting expression, not over done anywhere, a true ESS, in great coat and condition she moved really well with correct reach and drive. BCC & BIS. 2 Palmer's Roandew Xtravaganza another lovely bitch, again not exaggerated in any way and correct all through from her quality head to her well set tail, I can't believe that she doesn't have her title. Very little separated her from the ticket and reserve ticket winners. 3 Calvert's Sh Ch Calvdale Claire Blake.
 
Veteran Bitch - 6 Entries (3 Absent)
First Second Third
Alanea Premier Femme at Syferspring Feorlig Mischievious Madam JW Othamcourt Gamestress of Roandew JW
Mr & Mrs K Clark Mr & Mrs D Miller Mr J Palmer
VB 6 (3) 1 Clark's Alanea Premier Femme at Syferspring 9 year young and in super condition, good head carried well on correct neck, good front assembly, body and quarters, moved well. 2 Miller's Feorlig Mischievious Madam flew round the ring in true Springer style belying her year, very obviously enjoying her day out. Good head and lovely expression, good for size and presented a well balanced picture. 3 Palmer's Othamcourt Gamestress of Roandew.
 
Field Trial Bitch - 0 Entry
 
Special Open (Qualified) Bitch - 1 Entry
First
Canouan Up Pops Poppet
Mr & Mrs K M Grant
SOB 1 1 Grant's Canouan Up Pops Poppet b/w stood alone but deserved her place, 9 years old and has kept her figure and enthusiasm, nice sort but not wearing her best coat.
 
Jimmy Cudworth Memorial Stakes Open Bitch - 6 Entries (1 Absent)
First Second Third
Sh Ch Trimere Time and Again Berrybark Polly Pillicote Feorlig Mischievious Madam JW
Mrs A Corbett Mr & Mrs A Barker Mr & Mrs D Miller
JIMMY CUDWORTH MEMORIAL STAKES B 6 1 Corbett's Sh Ch Trimere Time and Again nothing flash about this exhibit and her heavy dark liver markings make her hard to appreciate until you get you hands on her. Correct size and bone, lovely head, eye and expression, good reach of neck which flows into well laid shoulders with correct upper arm, good body and balance, strong quarters with good second thigh, well presented with super coat, moved with correct gait. RBCC 2 Barker's Berrybark Polly Pillicoat nice sort of bitch, good head and eye, correct front assembly, good body and bone, strong quarters, moved well. 3 Miller's F Mischievious Madam.
 
KC Good Citizen dog Scheme Bitch - 3 Entries (2 Absent)
First
Ternspringer Pretty Paper
Mrs L Hipgrave
GOOD CITIZEN DOG SCHEME B 3 (2) 1 Hipgrave's Ternspringer Pretty Paper. (see above)
 
MAJOR AWARDS - BITCHES
Bitch CC Sh Ch Cepen Country Classic
Reserve Bitch CC Sh Ch Trimere Time and Again
Best Puppy Bitch Trimere True Splender at Abbymas Honeybourne
 
 
BEST IN SHOW SH CH CEPEN COUNTRY CLASSIC
BEST PUPPY TRIMERE TRUE SPLENDER AT ABBYMAS HONEYBOURNE
 
 

Best in Show (left) Sh Ch Cepen Country Classic
Reserve Best in Show (right)Sh Ch Mompesson Royal Destiny
Photo courtesy Phil Timmings
Best Puppy in Show - Trimere True Splender at Abbymas Honeybourne
Photo courtesy Phil Timmings
© English Springer Spaniel Club