English Springer Spaniel Club

Border Union Results 2023

Spaniel (English Springer) – Judge: Celia Woodbridge (Crackerjanne)
Dog Challenge Certificate965 – Beresford Bolt from The Blue (Mrs T E Topliss)
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate964 – Sh Ch Beresford As Good As It Gets (Mrs T E Topliss)
Bitch Challenge Certificate920 – Sh Ch Calvdale Flutter JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate968 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
Best of Breed965 – Beresford Bolt from The Blue (Mrs T E Topliss)
Best Puppy957 – Melverly Iridescent (Mr R J Smith)
Best Veteran968 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
Class 264. Puppy Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place959 – Peasblossom Brogan at Gaolachcara TAF (Ms Stevenson)
Class 265. Junior Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place926 – Elazlan Tribal Craft (Miss E Chandler)
2nd Place969 – Pinereoch No Stunts Larrie (Ms L & Mrs A Wilson & Connor)
Class 266. Yearling Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place944 – Dexbenella Double Trouble at Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
Class 267. Graduate Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 1
Class 268. Post Graduate Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place965 – Beresford Bolt from The Blue (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place953 – Meltarose Midshipman (Mrs E Rowlinson)
Class 269. Limit Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 1
1st Place933 – Berkenbar Giovanni (Mrs.b Ganarin)
2nd Place948 – Cherishym Dofida (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Class 270. Open Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 0
1st Place964 – Sh Ch Beresford As Good As It Gets (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place922 – Sh Ch Calvdale Scaramouche Jones JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
3rd Place966 – Sh Ch Beresford Lockdown (Mrs T E Topliss)
Reserve (4th Place)937 – Peasblossom Valentino (Mrs S Graham)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)949 – Cherishym Draconis (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Class 271. Veteran Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place952 – Westaway Dream Angus of Rosannoch (Imp Nor) (Mrs E Rose)
2nd Place962 – Meonstoke Hawthorn (Mrs K C Taubman)
Class 272. Puppy Bitch
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place957 – Melverly Iridescent (Mr R J Smith)
2nd Place939 – Melverly Amy Dorrit with Coastalglows (Mrs J L Harris)
3rd Place963 – Calvdale Half A Story Bethersden (Mr G & Mrs S Tolladay)
Class 273. Junior Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 3
1st Place956 – Petranella Tipping The Wink (Ms C P Savell)
2nd Place934 – Pinereoch Primavera (Mrs.b Ganarin)
3rd Place951 – Pinereoch Amethyst of Rosannoch (Mrs E Rose)
Reserve (4th Place)947 – Peasblossom Aura at Felltops (Mr N J & Mrs S L Joyce)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)950 – Daenerys Moondancer to Cherishym (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Class 274. Yearling Bitch
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place960 – Seaspring Windcatcher at Chipewyan (Mrs P Strover)
Class 275. Graduate Bitch
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place923 – Alhambian Kirsty Maccoll at Amhranai (Miss R Carr)
Class 276. Post Graduate Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place941 – Melverly Burano with Coastalglows (Mrs J L Harris)
2nd Place931 – Alkaruss Forget-Me-Not (Mr R & Mrs K Fairgrieve)
3rd Place954 – Meltarose Mystique (Mrs E Rowlinson)
Class 277. Limit Bitch
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st Place929 – Trimere Time Flys (Miss S J Corbett)
2nd Place955 – Petranella Shenanigan (Ms C P Savell)
3rd Place961 – Meltarose Madeleine at Meonstoke (Mrs K C Taubman)
Reserve (4th Place)945 – Peasblossom Tupelo Honey with Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)970 – Potrail Turns The Swag On for Pinereoch (Ms L & Mrs A Wilson & Connor)
Class 278. Open Bitch
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st Place920 – Sh Ch Calvdale Flutter JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
2nd Place968 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
3rd Place930 – Donarden Gin Fizz (Mrs N Dobbin)
Reserve (4th Place)924 – Sh Ch Sandylands Send The Roses (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)967 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Class (Mrs T E Topliss)
Class 279. Veteran Bitch
Entries: 1 Absentees: 1
1st Place932 – Peasblossom Shimmer of Alkaruss (Mr R & Mrs K Fairgrieve)