English Springer Spaniel Club

Crufts Results 2023

Spaniel (English Springer) – Judge: Mr J M Lillie
Dog Challenge Certificate3828 – Peasblossom Xanti (Mr & Mrs D Mitchell)
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate3838 – Cherishym Dofida (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Bitch Challenge Certificate3782 – Trimere Time Flys (Miss S J Corbett)
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate3866 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Class (Mrs T E Topliss)
Best of Breed 3782 – Trimere Time Flys (Miss S J Corbett)
Best Puppy3779 – Carlyquinn Morwenna (Mrs H & Mr L Cokell & Nicklin)
Best Veteran3853 – Sh Ch Melverly Top Geezer (Mr R J Smith)
Class 501. Veteran Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st Place3853 – Sh Ch Melverly Top Geezer (Mr R J Smith)
2nd Place3842 – Westaway Dream Angus of Rosannoch (Imp Nor) (Mrs E Rose)
3rd Place3860 – Meonstoke Hawthorn (Mrs K C Taubman)
Reserve (4th Place)3858 – Trimere Ticks The Box at Mujascal ShCM (Miss J A Such)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3832 – Tr Ch Canouan Just Imagine (Ms M Morris)
Class 502. Minor Puppy Dog
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 503. Puppy Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place3857 – Carlyquinn Captain Ross (Miss J A Such)
2nd Place3876 – Allenies Rhythm of The Night (Miss S West)
Class 504. Junior Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st Place3775 – Elazlan Tribal Craft (Miss E Chandler)
2nd Place3886 – Pinereoch No Stunts Larrie (Ms L & Mrs A Wilson & Connor)
3rd Place3848 – Pinereoch Mischief Maker (Dr B & Dr E Scorgie & Mcnicol)
Reserve (4th Place)3868 – Beresford On My Way with Acregate (Miss J J Tracz)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3764 – Barecho Can’t Beat A Curry Nordjv-22 Nordv-22 Fijv-22 Fiv-22 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Class 505. Yearling Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place3808 – Dexbenella Double Trouble at Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
2nd Place3846 – Favours Bossa Nova Baby (Miss J.d. Schreur)
3rd Place3888 – Lordsett The Winner Takes It All (Mrs D Wisniewska)
Reserve (4th Place)3874 – Eastfalla Sherlockholmes (Mrs H Warrener)
Class 506. Post Graduate Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
1st Place3864 – Beresford Bolt from The Blue (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place3777 – Nineoaks Bring Him Home (Mrs Claydon)
3rd Place3831 – Dexbenella Frilled to Bitz (Mrs Nj Morgans)
Reserve (4th Place)3800 – Greg De Les Tres Llacunes (imp) (Mr C & Mrs J Gledhill)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3761 – Dexbenella Final Frontier (Mrs K Allery)
Class 507. Limit Dog
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
1st Place3838 – Cherishym Dofida (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
2nd Place3891 – Crackerjanne Court Jester (Mrs C M Woodbridge)
3rd Place3816 – Eastriding Royal Black (Mrs K Jenkinson)
Reserve (4th Place)3773 – Sandylands Xpress Delivery (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3788 – Meadowdale Luther Vandross at Seaspring JW (Ms T M Dunsdon)
Class 508. Open Dog
Entries: 17 Absentees: 3
1st Place3828 – Peasblossom Xanti (Mr & Mrs D Mitchell)
2nd Place3771 – Sh Ch Calvdale Scaramouche Jones JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
3rd Place3792 – Sh Ch Meadowdale Daisydale Lightning Bolt (Mr S & Mrs J Eyeington)
Reserve (4th Place)3867 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Train (Mrs T E Topliss)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3865 – Sh Ch Beresford Lockdown (Mrs T E Topliss)
Class 509. Field Trial Dog
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 510. Special Working Gundog Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place3832 – Tr Ch Canouan Just Imagine (Ms M Morris)
Class 511. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place3761 – Dexbenella Final Frontier (Mrs K Allery)
Class 512. Veteran Bitch
Entries: 13 Absentees: 5
1st Place3780 – Peasblossom Rumours at Strathnaver (Mrs D Conrad)
2nd Place3789 – Seaspring Becalmed (Ms T M Dunsdon)
3rd Place3875 – Sh Ch Bordacity Honey Ryder (Ms S Watson)
Reserve (4th Place)3799 – Calvdale Rag Nymph (Mrs S & Mr G J Gibson)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3879 – Spuffing Molly’s Secret (Mrs J Weyman)
Class 513. Minor Puppy Bitch
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 514. Puppy Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st Place3779 – Carlyquinn Morwenna (Mrs H & Mr L Cokell & Nicklin)
2nd Place3845 – Petranella Tipping The Wink (Ms C P Savell)
3rd Place3818 – Peasblossom Aura at Felltops (Mr N J & Mrs S L Joyce)
Reserve (4th Place)3871 – Allenies Lady Marmalade (Miss J A Unwin)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3801 – Khaleesi De Les Tres Llacunes (Imp Esp) NAF TAF (Mr C & Mrs J Gledhill)
Class 515. Junior Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st Place3840 – Daenerys Moondancer to Cherishym (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
2nd Place3841 – Pinereoch Amethyst of Rosannoch (Mrs E Rose)
3rd Place3814 – Barecho Fame Queen at Eastriding (swe Imp) (Mrs K Jenkinson)
Reserve (4th Place)3855 – Saturnii Cartoon’s Be My My Valentine at Bumblecorn (Mrs L & Mr P Stevens)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3811 – Franziska Josefin Buxusson (Mrs M Hladka)
Class 516. Yearling Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st Place3790 – Seaspring Winds of Change (Ms T M Dunsdon)
2nd Place3821 – Trimere Taylor Maid at Pinhays JW (Mrs J I Kibby)
3rd Place3856 – Seaspring Windcatcher at Chipewyan (Mrs P Strover)
Reserve (4th Place)3880 – Spuffing Prosecco (Mrs J Weyman)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3759 – Barecho Cover Girl (Imp Swe) NAF TAF (Miss L & Mr L & Miss A Ainsley & Nicklin & Gardiner)
Class 517. Post Graduate Bitch
Entries: 17 Absentees: 4
1st Place3781 – Strathnaver Starstruck (Mrs D Conrad)
2nd Place3787 – Kingsheath Mayday at Seaspring (Ms T M Dunsdon)
3rd Place3802 – Lochar Memories (Ms F Glendinning)
Reserve (4th Place)3809 – Peasblossom Tupelo Honey with Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3844 – Petranella Shenanigan (Ms C P Savell)
Class 518. Limit Bitch
Entries: 12 Absentees: 3
1st Place3782 – Trimere Time Flys (Miss S J Corbett)
2nd Place3887 – Potrail Turns The Swag On for Pinereoch (Ms L & Mrs A Wilson & Connor)
3rd Place3815 – Eastriding Glam Princess (Mrs K Jenkinson)
Reserve (4th Place)3786 – Donarden Gin Fizz (Mrs N Dobbin)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3791 – Eastfalla Sea The Stars with Shamisha (Ms D Eastwood)
Class 519. Open Bitch
Entries: 13 Absentees: 0
1st Place3866 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Class (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place3774 – Sh Ch Elazlan Right of Reply (Miss E Chandler)
3rd Place3770 – Sh Ch Calvdale Flutter JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
Reserve (4th Place)3881 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3852 – Sh Ch Melverly Lil Dancer (Mr R J Smith)
Class 520. Field Trial Bitch
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 521. Special Working Gundog Bitch
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place3810 – Cib./working Ch Amaryllis Monroe Buxusson Jun Ch (Mrs M Hladka)
Class 522. Good Citizen Dog Scheme Bitch
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st Place3822 – Trimere Turn Back Time JW (Mrs J I Kibby)
2nd Place3817 – Kingsheath Total Diva at Felltops (Mr N J & Mrs S L Joyce)
3rd Place3880 – Spuffing Prosecco (Mrs J Weyman)
Reserve (4th Place)3884 – Cobhay Fancy Phlox (Mrs J, Mrs D & Miss P Williams & Toublic)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)3813 – Clentonian Pandemonium JW (Mrs M Hydon)