English Springer Spaniel Club

Gundog Society of Wales Reults 2023

Spaniel (English Springer) – Judge: Mrs Meghen Riese-Bassel [USA]
Dog Challenge Certificate861 – Barecho Can’t Beat A Curry Cib-Jnordjv-22nordv-22fijv-22fiv-22ww23 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate910 – Sh Ch Beresford Lockdown (Mrs T E Topliss)
Bitch Challenge Certificate866 – Sh Ch Calvdale Flutter JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate868 – Sh Ch Sandylands Send The Roses (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
Best of Breed861 – Barecho Can’t Beat A Curry Cib-Jnordjv-22nordv-22fijv-22fiv-22ww23 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Best Puppy905 – Peasblossom Brogan at Gaolachcara (Ms Stevenson)
Best Veteran865 – Seu(u)ch/nouch Barecho You Rock My World Ww-17 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Best Special Beginners921 – Eastfalla Sherlockholmes (Mrs H Warrener)
Class 230. Minor Puppy Dog
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place922 – More Than Amazing Wanna Be A Gangster at Spuffing (Mrs J Weyman)
Class 231. Puppy Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 1
1st Place905 – Peasblossom Brogan at Gaolachcara (Ms Stevenson)
2nd Place896 – Kingsheath Paso Doble (Mrs B M & Mrs E Nicholson & Whitley)
3rd Place894 – Gleadsbury It Is Destiny for Anacapa (Mrs H Merry)
Reserve (4th Place)924 – Kingsheath Moon Dance at Freworth (Mrs J V Whitworth)
Class 232. Junior Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 3
Class 233. Novice Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 2
1st Place896 – Kingsheath Paso Doble (Mrs B M & Mrs E Nicholson & Whitley)
2nd Place876 – Russell at Cumani (Imp Ita) (Mrs L Fugle)
Class 234. Graduate Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 3
Class 235. Post Graduate Dog
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 236. Limit Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place914 – Sandylands Stand N Deliver (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place877 – Greg De Les Tres Llacunes (imp) (Mr C & Mrs J Gledhill)
3rd Place902 – Meltarose Midshipman (Mrs E Rowlinson)
Reserve (4th Place)895 – Dexbenella Frilled to Bitz (Mrs Nj Morgans)
Class 237. Open Dog
Entries: 8 Absentees: 1
1st Place861 – Barecho Can’t Beat A Curry Cib-Jnordjv-22nordv-22fijv-22fiv-22ww23 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
2nd Place910 – Sh Ch Beresford Lockdown (Mrs T E Topliss)
3rd Place912 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Train (Mrs T E Topliss)
Reserve (4th Place)867 – Sh Ch Calvdale Scaramouche Jones JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
Class 238. Veteran Dog
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place865 – Seu(u)ch/nouch Barecho You Rock My World Ww-17 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Class 239. Special Beginners
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place921 – Eastfalla Sherlockholmes (Mrs H Warrener)
2nd Place915 – Allenies Lady Marmalade (Miss J A Unwin)
Class 240. Minor Puppy Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 1
1st Place863 – Barecho Lil’ Bit of Me (Mrs H Bjorkman)
2nd Place887 – Loxbourne Hustle and Bustle (Mrs M Hydon)
Class 241. Puppy Bitch
Entries: 5 Absentees: 1
1st Place886 – Gleadsbury Destiny Belle (Mrs C A House)
2nd Place880 – Melverly Betsy Trottwood with Coastalglows (Mrs J L Harris)
3rd Place907 – Calvdale Half A Story Bethersden (Mr G & Mrs S Tolladay)
Class 242. Junior Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 1
1st Place904 – Sh Ch Melverly Iridescent (Mr R J Smith)
2nd Place899 – Tiroen Typically Braego (kcj) (Mr P W Osbourne)
Class 243. Novice Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
1st Place890 – Khaleesi De Les Tres Llacunes with Alhambian (Imp Esp) (Mr M & Mrs K Keely)
2nd Place886 – Gleadsbury Destiny Belle (Mrs C A House)
3rd Place899 – Tiroen Typically Braego (kcj) (Mr P W Osbourne)
Reserve (4th Place)879 – Melverly Amy Dorrit with Coastalglows (Mrs J L Harris)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)875 – Eastriding Love in Black with Cumani (Mrs L Fugle)
Class 244. Graduate Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 3
1st Place903 – Petranella Tipping The Wink JW (Ms C P Savell)
2nd Place888 – Peasblossom Aura at Felltops (Mr N J & Mrs S L Joyce)
3rd Place901 – Daenerys Moondancer to Cherishym (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Reserve (4th Place)923 – Spuffing Prosecco (Mrs J Weyman)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)916 – Allenie’s The Other Side (Miss J A Unwin)
Class 245. Post Graduate Bitch
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st Place889 – Alhambian Amy Winehouse (Mr M & Mrs K Keely)
Class 246. Limit Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place874 – Trimere Turn Back Time (Miss S J Corbett)
2nd Place913 – Sandylands Send My Love (Mrs T E Topliss)
3rd Place892 – Freeway Fortune (Mr J & Mrs L Lillie)
Class 247. Open Bitch
Entries: 10 Absentees: 0
1st Place866 – Sh Ch Calvdale Flutter JW (Mr & Mrs M Calvert)
2nd Place868 – Sh Ch Sandylands Send The Roses (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
3rd Place906 – Meltarose Madeleine at Meonstoke (Mrs K C Taubman)
Reserve (4th Place)862 – Seu(u)ch Nouch Barecho Jackpot Joy Hev-22 (Mrs H Bjorkman)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)911 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Class (Mrs T E Topliss)
Class 248. Veteran Bitch
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st Place925 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
2nd Place898 – Petranella Exclusive with Braego (Mr P W Osbourne)