English Springer Spaniel Club

WELKS Results 2023

Spaniel (English Springer) – Judge: Mrs Bev Nicholson
Dog Challenge Certificate6548 – Sh Ch Meadowdale Daisydale Lightning Bolt (Mr S & Mrs J Eyeington)
Reserve Dog Challenge Certificate6536 – Sandylands Xpress Delivery (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
Bitch Challenge Certificate6597 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
Reserve Bitch Challenge Certificate6535 – Sh Ch Sandylands Send The Roses (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
Best of Breed6548 – Sh Ch Meadowdale Daisydale Lightning Bolt (Mr S & Mrs J Eyeington)
Best Puppy6579 – Melverly Iridescent (Mr R J Smith)
Best Veteran6597 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
Class 2239. Veteran Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place6583 – Meonstoke Hawthorn (Mrs K C Taubman)
2nd Place6539 – Petranella Jubilee Jester (Miss Charlton)
Class 2240. Minor Puppy Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place6545 – Eastfalla Rocking My World (Ms D Eastwood)
2nd Place6593 – Dexbenella It’s Only Me (Mr S & Mrs W Walker)
3rd Place6534 – Trixhund Secret Obsession (Mr J Bullock)
Reserve (4th Place)6556 – Annavah Accomplice (Miss L A & Mrs P J Havard)
Class 2241. Puppy Dog
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Class 2242. Junior Dog
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place6538 – Elazlan Tribal Craft (Miss E Chandler)
2nd Place6587 – Beresford On My Way with Acregate (Miss J J Tracz)
3rd Place6564 – Hunterheck Fade to Black (Mr M & Mrs A Le-Clerc)
Reserve (4th Place)6554 – Russell at Cumani (Imp Ita) (Mrs La & Miss Lv Fugle & Cook)
Class 2243. Yearling Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place6571 – Clentonian Pitch Perfect (Mr R & Mrs J Reynolds)
2nd Place6558 – Dexbenella Double Trouble at Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
3rd Place6594 – Eastfalla Sherlockholmes (Mrs H Warrener)
Class 2244. Post Graduate Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place6584 – Beresford Bolt from The Blue (Mrs T E Topliss)
2nd Place6540 – Nineoaks Bring Him Home (Mrs Claydon)
3rd Place6576 – Meltarose Midshipman (Mrs E Rowlinson)
Class 2245. Limit Dog
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place6536 – Sandylands Xpress Delivery (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
2nd Place6572 – Cherishym Dofida (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
3rd Place6569 – Dexbenella Frilled to Bitz (Mrs Nj Morgans)
Class 2246. Open Dog
Entries: 5 Absentees: 0
1st Place6548 – Sh Ch Meadowdale Daisydale Lightning Bolt (Mr S & Mrs J Eyeington)
2nd Place6585 – Sh Ch Beresford Lockdown (Mrs T E Topliss)
3rd Place6533 – Sh Ch Trimere Tipping Point of Allenie (Mr G T & Mr P Allen & Bott)
Reserve (4th Place)6555 – Peasblossom Valentino (Mrs S Graham)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)6573 – Cherishym Draconis (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Class 2247. Veteran Bitch
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place6595 – Grosbreuil Abricot Regal (Mrs D West)
Class 2248. Minor Puppy Bitch
Entries: 6 Absentees: 0
1st Place6579 – Melverly Iridescent (Mr R J Smith)
2nd Place6546 – Plaiglen Bestylish Girl (Ms D Eastwood)
3rd Place6557 – Annavah Aquarius (Miss L A & Mrs P J Havard)
Reserve (4th Place)6547 – Meadowdale Wispa (Mrs E A Evans)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)6541 – Plaiglen On The Hustle (Mrs Claydon)
Class 2249. Puppy Bitch
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st Place6550 – Chanangel When You Believe (Mrs S Frusher)
Class 2250. Junior Bitch
Entries: 7 Absentees: 2
1st Place6578 – Petranella Tipping The Wink (Ms C P Savell)
2nd Place6561 – Peasblossom Aura at Felltops (Mr N J & Mrs S L Joyce)
3rd Place6580 – Melverly Vignette (Mr R J Smith)
Reserve (4th Place)6574 – Daenerys Moondancer to Cherishym (Mr P & Mrs Y Richardson & Terry-Richardson)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)6553 – Eastriding Love in Black with Cumani (Mrs La & Miss Lv Fugle & Cook)
Class 2251. Yearling Bitch
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st Place6591 – Dexbenella Double Take (Mr S & Mrs W Walker)
2nd Place6562 – Trimere Taylor Maid at Pinhays JW (Mrs J I Kibby)
3rd Place6596 – Spuffing Prosecco (Mrs J Weyman)
Reserve (4th Place)6581 – Saturnii Cartoon’s Be My My Valentine at Bumblecorn (Imp Ita) (Mrs L & Mr P Stevens)
Class 2252. Post Graduate Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 2
1st Place6599 – Crackerjanne Cassiopeia (Mrs V K Pattison)
2nd Place6559 – Peasblossom Tupelo Honey with Teignvalley (Mrs C Hill)
3rd Place6563 – Trimere Turn Back Time JW (Mrs J I Kibby)
Reserve (4th Place)6577 – Meltarose Mystique (Mrs E Rowlinson)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)6551 – Dexbenella Fenella at Shersona (Mrs S Frusher)
Class 2253. Limit Bitch
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st Place6567 – Freeway Remembrance (Mr J & Mrs L Lillie)
2nd Place6582 – Meltarose Madeleine at Meonstoke (Mrs K C Taubman)
3rd Place6543 – Trimere Time Flys (Miss S J Corbett)
Class 2254. Open Bitch
Entries: 8 Absentees: 1
1st Place6597 – Sh Ch Trimere Tickle Me Fancy (Mr S, Mrs M, Mrs E & Miss G Wildsmith & Brown)
2nd Place6535 – Sh Ch Sandylands Send The Roses (Mr E & Mrs E Casey & Jayes)
3rd Place6537 – Sh Ch Elazlan Right of Reply (Miss E Chandler)
Reserve (4th Place)6544 – Donarden Gin Fizz (Mrs N Dobbin)
Very Highly Commended (5th Place)6586 – Sh Ch Beresford Night Class (Mrs T E Topliss)